The below table is an abbreviated  list of names from the World War 1 Enlistees. For additional information on service number and service records (where available)  please consider becoming a member for only £11 pa and supporting the Stonehouse Heritage Group.

This is an abbreviated  list of personnel who enlisted to fight during World War I (List of all known enlistees who were born, resided , married in Stonehouse).

Part of the  list was discovered in the old Police Station when it was being demolished and the remainder was researched by members. However it is not a definitive list of enlistees. If you have any information on anyone listed including photographs please contact us we would love to hear from you. If you know of anyone not listed, we would  also like to hear from you in order we can include them on our site. Email the group on info@stonehouseheritage.co.uk

SURNAMEFORENAME RANKREGIMENT
AllanGeorgeCorporalMachine Gun Corps
AlstonHughPrivateArmy Service Corps
AndersonAlexLance SgtCanadian Infantry
AndersonCaldwellCaptainHighland Light Infantry
AndersonRobert AUnknown
AndersonWilliamUnknown
AndersonWilliamUnknown
BarrJamesPrivateGordon Highlanders
BarrWilliamLance CorporalArgyll & Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's)
BarrieJohnKing's Own Scottish Borderers
BarrieThomasUnknown
BennettJamesPrivateRoyal Scots
BiggarAndrewCameronians (Scottish Rifles)
BrownAlexanderGordon Highlanders
BrownArchie SapperRoyal Engineers
BrownDavidUnknown
BrownIssac LoganPrivateCanadian Infantry
BrownJamesRoyal Scots
BrownJamesPrivateSeaforth Highlanders
BrownJames ChristianChaplainUnknown
BrownJames MUnknown
BrownJohnPrivateKing's Own Scottish Borderers
BrownNeilUnknown
BrownWilliamUnknown
BrownlieJohnPrivateGordon Highlanders
BrownlieRobertPrivateHighland Light Infantry
BrownlieWalterLance CorporalSeaforth Highlanders
BryceWilliamHighland Light Infantry
BurnsGeorge MArmy Service Corps
BurnsJohnPrivateRoyal Scots
BurnsThomasRoyal Engineers
CallanderJohnPrivateMachine Gun Corps
CameronASergeantCameronians (Scottish Rifles)
CampbellWilliamArgyll & Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's)
CarnockanThomasUnknown
CarnockanThomasUnknown
ClarkEdwardPrivateHighland Light Infantry
ClarkPatrickPrivateRoyal Army Medical Corps
CochraneArchibaldPrivateQueen's Own Cameron Highlanders
CochraneJames BrownliePrivateNorthumberland Fusiliers
CooperJamesPrivateRoyal Scots
CooperWilliamPrivateRoyal Scots
CouchThomasPrivateKing's Own Scottish Borderers
CraigJohnGordon Highlanders
CraigRobertSergeantMachine Gun Corps
CraigWilliamPrivateSeaforth Highlanders
CranstonWilliamUnknown
CrossFredrickPrivateHighland Light Infantry
CrowRobertCanadian Engineers
CullenThomasCanadian Engineers
CurrRobertPrivateRoyal Field Artillery
CuthbertsonGeorgePrivateCameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Cuthbertson Robert CPrivateHighland Light Infantry
DavidsonAlexanderPrivateEast Yorkshire Regiment
DavidsonWalterDriverArmy Service Corps
DeasJames St.Unknown
DickGeorgeCameronians (Scottish Rifles)
DickJamesUnknown
DickJohn (Jack)Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
DickRobertCorpRoyal Field Artillery
DickieJamesArgyll & Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's)
DuncanJamesUnknown
DunlopJames MPrivateArgyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Dunsmore/DunsmuirDavidLance CorporalKing's Own Scottish Borderers
FallowWilliamPrivateNorthumberland Fusiliers
FeelieRobertPrivateKing's Own Scottish Borderers
FergusonWilliamPrivateCameronians (Scottish Rifles)
FergusonWilliam HamiltonArmy Service Corps
FerrieMichaelPrivateCameronians (Scottish Rifles)
FinnieSamualGunnerRoyal Garrison Artillery
FlemingGeorgeCorporalCameronians (Scottish Rifles)
FlemingThomas buckleySapperCanadian Engineers
ForsythJohnSeaforth Highlanders
ForsythSamuelPrivateCameronians (Scottish Rifles)
ForsythTomCameronians (Scottish Rifles)
FrenchJohn (Jack)SergeantKing's Own Scottish Borderers
GardnerThomasUnknown
GavinDavidUnknown
GavinDavidUnknown
GavinJamesUnknown
GibsonJohnQueen's Own Cameron Highlanders
GibsonWilliamPrivateCameronians (Scottish Rifles)
GilchristThomasArmy Service Corps
GillfillanJohnArmy Service Corps
GilliesArchibaldSapperRoyal Engineers
GilliesJamesBombadierRoyal Field Artillery
GilliesThomasPrivateCanadian Infantry
GilmourHenry A PUnknown
GilmourWilliamLance CorporalGordon Highlanders
GrayGeorgeUnknown
GrayJohnCameronians (Scottish Rifles)
GrayJohn ScottPrivateMachine Gun Corps
GrayRobertUnknown
GrayRobert JPrivateRoyal Scots Fusiliers
GrimasonThomasPrivateRoyal Scots
GunnJohnPrivateMachine Gun Corps
HamiltonAlexanderHighland Light Infantry
HamiltonAndrewMachine Gun Corps
HamiltonAndrewArgyll & Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's)
HamiltonAndrewGunnerRoyal Garrison Artillery Duke Of Cornwall's
HamiltonAngus HPrivateHighland Light Infantry
HamiltonJamesHighland Light Infantry
HamiltonJames DPrivateSeaforth Highlanders
HamiltonJames G or CUnknown
HamiltonJames LawrieSapperRoyal Engineers
HamiltonJohnSapperCanadian Infantry
HamiltonJohnRoyal Scots
HamiltonMatthewUnknown
HamiltonPeterPrivateAustralian Army Medical Corps
HamiltonRobertAustralian 1st Division
HamiltonRobertPrivateMachine Gun Corps
HamiltonRobertPrivateRoyal Scots
HamiltonThomasArmy Service Corps
HamiltonThomasGlasgow Yeomanary
HamiltonWalterUnknown
HamiltonWilliamPrivateHighland Light Infantry
HamiltonWilliamSapperCanadian Engineers
HamiltonWilliam WeirActing SergeantRoyal Fusiliers (City Of London)
HannahJamesCameronians (Scottish Rifles)
HarvieRobertSergeantGordon Highlanders
HeddleE WLieutenantGordon Highlanders
HutchisonAlexanderPrivateCanadian Infantry
HutchisonRobert SorbieCameronians (Scottish Rifles)
HutchisonWilliamUnknown
HyndsJohnRoyal Scots Fusiliers
IrvineWilliamSeaforth Highlanders
JackJamesHighland Light Infantry
JacksonDavidGordon Highlanders
JacksonGeorgePrivateGordon Highlanders
JacksonJamesCanadian Infantry
JacksonJohnPrivateGordon Highlanders
JacksonThomasGordon Highlanders
JacksonWilliam ForrestRoyal Engineers
JohnstoneJamesArmy Service Corps
JohnstonRobertUnknown
KirklandJamesUnknown
KirklandPeterPrivateRoyal Scots
LangRobertPrivateHighland Light Infantry
LeggateGeorgeUnknown
LeggateRobertUnknown
LeiperArchie BurnsPrivateHighland Light Infantry
LeiperJohnUnknown
LeishmanAndrewCameronians (Scottish Rifles)
LeishmanJohnUnknown
LeishmanJohn McInnesSergeantCameronians (Scottish Rifles)
LeishmanWilliamGordon Highlanders Special Reservist
LowAlexanderHighland Light Infantry
LowDavid